Texas Stamp
[…] Hatter filed a motion asking for specific performance of the prosecutor’s alleged “gentleman’s agreement” not to refile. After a hearing, the trial court found that such an agreement existed (and the prosecutor forgot about it) and ordered the case dismissed.

The State appealed. The court of appeals affirmed. It framed the analysis as the review of an immunity agreement. By granting Hatter’s motion for specific performance of an oral promise not to refile, the trial court gave its approval. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 32.02 (“No case shall be dismissed without the consent of the presiding judge.”). It rejected the State’s argument that its offer of immunity is binding only if it is approved when it was made or, alternatively, if consideration was given in exchange for it. On the latter point, it relied on Smith v.