Texas Stamp
[…] After voir dire of those jurors over defense objection, the trial court again denied the motions on two of them and refused to grant the defense two additional peremptory strikes.  Spielbauer was convicted of murder.

The court of appeals reversed.  It relied on Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.16(a)(10), which says that a potential juror is subject to challenge for cause if “there is established in the mind of the juror such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant as would influence the juror in finding a verdict.”  Article 35.16(a)(10) also says that, if the juror is “asked whether, in the juror’s opinion, the conclusion so established will influence the juror’s verdict” and “answers in the affirmative, the juror shall be discharged without further interrogation by either party or the court.”  The court of appeals held that the “yes” answer to the questionnaire foreclosed any further questioning.  It also held that harm was proven by virtue of preservation.

The State makes four arguments.