Coleman, Christopher Tye
[…] A Texas & Southwest Cattle Raisers Association (TSCRA) Special Ranger investigated whether Coleman was engaged in a sexual relationship with a child.  During the investigation, the Ranger obtained inculpatory statements from Coleman and recovered child pornography from his phone. Coleman was subsequently charged with possession of child pornography and lewd material.

Coleman moved to suppress, arguing that the Ranger lacked legal authority to investigate.  He relied on two statutes: Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.023(b), which authorizes Special Rangers to enforce laws “designed to protect life and property,” and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.125(b), which limits their law enforcement powers to “prevent or abate the commission of an offense involving livestock or related property.”  The trial court agreed and granted the motion to suppress, concluding the Ranger acted outside his lawful authority.

On appeal, the State argued that Coleman lacked standing to contest the Ranger’s authority.  In response, Coleman invoked Tex. Code Crim.