Brimzy, Latora
[…] Skip to main content Skip to footer

Brimzy, Latora

04/16/2025

“The Fourteenth Court erred not to apply the natural meaning of the word ‘only’ in the current version of Article 42A.751(i).” 

The State moved to revoke Brimzy’s community supervision because she failed to (1) pay monthly supervision fees and (2) participate in anger management.  The trial court revoked based on her failure to pay.   

On appeal, Brimzy claimed that the revocation violated Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.751(i) because the State failed to prove she had the ability to pay.   

Article 42A.751(i) provides: “In a revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay community supervision fees . . . , the state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge.” (emphasis added).